PEARL FARM BEACH RESORT DAVAO
PRIVACY STATEMENT

Pearl Farm Beach Resort is committed to protecting the privacy of all submitted Personal Data. This includes Personal Data transferred to 3rd parties performing services on behalf of Pearl Farm Beach Resort.

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Welcome to PEARL FARM BEACH RESORT (owned and operated by ANFLO RESORT DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION)! 

We are committed to safeguarding your privacy and ensuring the security of your personal data. We are at the forefront of not only implementing but also complying with the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (“DPA”), its Implementing Rules and Regulations (“IRR”) and relevant issuances by the National Privacy Commission. 

This Privacy Statement explains how we collect, use, and protect your information when you use our services. 

What Information We Collect and Why

To provide you with the best possible service, we collect certain information during your interactions with us. Here’s a breakdown:

Guest Reservations

We collect the following information to process your reservations and bookings: 

  • Name
  • Contact details (landline or mobile number, email address)
  • Mailing address
  • Country and nationality (for legal purposes)
  • Age (for certain promotions or amenities)
  • Date of birth (for identification)
  • ID details (government-issued ID for verification)
  • Payment information (credit card details)
  • Reservation details (arrival/departure dates, room type)
  • Guest preferences (amenities, dietary restrictions)

If you provide information about someone else (like booking for a family member), you confirm you have their consent to share it with us.

Loyalty Program (optional)

If you choose to join our Loyalty Program, we may collect additional information to personalize your experience.

Job Applications

When you apply for a position with us, your resume may include personal information such as educational background, employment history, and information about your immediate family (if relevant to the position).

Business Transactions & Partnerships

For business collaborations, we collect company information like performance history, financial standing and relevant personal information of authorized representatives to manage agreements effectively.

Website Usage Information

We use first-party cookies for Google Analytics to understand how you interact with our website. This allows us to collect data like IP address, device type, browser type, time spent on the website, and referring website addresses to improve your user experience.

Social Media

We don’t track your browsing or social media behavior unless you directly mention us on your social media accounts. You may submit information to update your records, make inquiries, participate in surveys or promotions, or connect with us through our website or social media page  PearlFarmOfficial in Facebook, Instagram and TikTok

Marketing Communications (with your consent)

We may use your contact information to share news about our products, services, promotions, and events and invite you to participate in surveys, promotions, and other marketing initiatives.

We may use anonymized data from various sources for statistical research or analysis to improve our overall guest experience and service offerings. 

Please note that we only use your information for the purposes described above and with your consent for marketing communications. 

When and To Whom We Share Your Information

We only share your personal information under the following circumstances, and only to the extent necessary:

  • With our employees or other personnel to handle your reservations, bookings, inquiries, or requests. This ensures a smooth and efficient experience during your stay.
  • With banks, insurers, or professional advisors to complete financial transactions or document your booking. This ensures secure and accurate processing of your payments and booking details.
  • With trusted third-party service providers for various tasks that support our operations which may include financial processing, administration, technical support, and more. We carefully select these partners and ensure they maintain strict confidentiality standards aligned with ours and the DPA.
  • In certain situations, we may be required by law to disclose your data to government institutions or authorities upon lawful request by a governmental authority, in response to a court order, or when required by applicable law.  This could be for legal proceedings, tax purposes, or other regulatory functions.

We will never share your information with any person or entity that does not meet our strict confidentiality standards and adherence to the DPA.

How Do We Secure Your Information and Minimize Risks?

We take steps to minimize risks and protect your information from unauthorized access, theft, misuse, or loss, including:

  • Use of secured servers, firewalls, encryptions, and other latest security tools. 
  • Limited access to personal data to those duly authorized processors. All transfers are made after complying with the established confidentiality policy and practices in place. 
  • Maintain a secured server operating environment by performing regular security patch update and server hardening.

We also comply with all relevant data privacy laws and regulations, mainly the DPA.

Links to Other Websites

Our website may contain links to websites operated by other companies. These websites have its own privacy practices, which we encourage you to review before visiting. We take steps to ensure that linked websites adhere to our strict confidentiality standards and adherence to the DPA. However, we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of any linked website. 

By clicking on a third-party link, you are leaving our website and entering a site not operated by us. We recommend you be aware of when you are leaving our site and to review the privacy statements of any other site you visit.

Cookies and How We Use Them

We use cookies on our website to improve your user experience and personalize your visit. Cookies are small text files stored on your device when you browse websites. We collect information about your computer hardware and software, such as IP address, device type, browser type, domain names, time spent, and referring website addresses. These cookies are safe and secure and do not contain sensitive information. 

By default, cookies are enabled on our website. However, you have the option to control cookie settings through your browser.  

Storage, Retention and Disposal

We store your personal data in a secured storage for as long as necessary to fulfill the legitimate purposes described in this Privacy Statement unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. We generally retain your data for a maximum period of 15 years. This timeframe starts from the most recent date between your last stay and your last transaction with us.

Once your personal data is no longer needed for the listed purposes, or upon your request (subject to legal requirements), we will securely dispose of it. This may involve physically shredding documents or permanently deleting electronic data from our systems.

Know your Rights and How to Exercise Them

As data subjects, it is important that you are aware of your rights and how to exercise them:

  • Right to be informed: You have the right to be notified and furnished with information before processing your personal data.
  • Right to access: You have the right to request access to the personal data we hold about you. This allows you to verify the lawfulness of processing and to understand how your information is being used and you may limit the use or transfer of the personal data we hold about you.
  • Right to rectification: If you believe that any personal data, we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to request corrections or updates.
  • Right to erasure or blocking: Under certain circumstances, you have the right request the deletion of your personal data including deletion of your membership account.
  • Right to object: As a data subject, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data when such processing is based on consent or legitimate interest. You may also withdraw consent for receiving direct marketing communications and object to significant decisions made solely through automated decision-making processes.

Additionally, you have the option to cancel your membership account or request deletion of your personal data. In such cases, we will make reasonable efforts to delete or de-identify your personal information, as permitted by applicable law. Please note that if you choose to withdraw consent entirely or request deletion of your data, we may not be able to continue providing services to you. This action may also lead to the termination of any agreements with Pearl Farm Beach Resort (Anflo Resort Development Corporation).

  • Right to portability: You have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format, and to transmit it to another controllers.
  • Right to file a complaint: If you feel your personal data has been misused, maliciously disclosed, improperly disposed, or that any of your data privacy rights have been violated, you have the right to file a complaint with the NPC.
  • Right to damages: You have the right to receive compensation for any damages you have sustained due to inaccurate, false, and unlawfully obtained or unauthorized use of your personal data.

The lawful heirs and assignees of the data subject may invoke the rights of the data subject for, which he or she is an heir or assignee at any time after the death of the data subject or when the data subject is incapacitated or incapable of exercising the rights as enumerated in the immediately preceding section.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights described above, please contact our DPO at dpo_ardc@anflocor.com. We aim to respond to your requests within one (1) month. 

Update and Revision

From time to time, it may be necessary for the Company to update this Privacy Statement. If we change our Privacy Statement, we will post the revised version on our website https://www.pearlfarmresort.com. The updated Privacy Statement will take effect immediately upon its posting. Rest assured, any changes will not be retroactively applied to personal data already collected, unless required by law.

Contact Us

For any comment, question or complaint regarding this Privacy Statement, you may contact our Data Protection Officer at:

PEARL FARM BEACH RESORT (ANFLO RESORT DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION)

Attn: Data Protection Officer

Anflocor Corporate Center, Bo. Alfonso Angliongto Sr. Lanang, Davao City 8000, Philippines

Tel. No.: (6382)235 1234

dpo_ardc@anflocor.com  

At Pearl Farm Beach Resort, every moment will someday make you look back and want to experience it all over again.